FAQs

Hi i bought your unrefined sheabutter grade A. It is a bit solid and hard to apply to skin. Can I slightly warm it or something to make it more buttery/creamy like. Thanks

We recommend that  you take a small amount of AAA Sheabutter in your hand, then vigoriously rub your hands together.  The sheabutter will nearly liquify, becomming buttery.  Then apply it as you prefer to the various areas of your skin.
 

What is the chemical composition of Baobab Oil?

Baobab oil is a golden-yellow oil that is gently lightly scented and contains nearly equal amounts of saturated (33%, palmitic acid, stearic acid), mono-unsaturated (36%, oleic acid, linoleic) and poly-unsaturated (31%) fatty acids, and the essential linoleic acid.

 

 

 

What is the origin of Baobab Oil?

The baobab is probably the best known tree in Africa. Its thick, grey, fibrous trunk (reaching, in some instances, over 25 meters in circumference) and large, spreading crown, seasonally devoid of foliage, are instantly recognizable. Baobabs are extremely long-lived, with some specimens believed to be as much as 3,000 years old. The baobab belongs to its own family, Bombacaceae.

The Baobab tree is found throughout Africa, generally at low altitudes and in the hotter, drier areas. In fact, so widespread is the tree that, to many people, it is an icon, symbolic of the continent itself.

 

 

 

   

What Are Baobal Oil Uses?

Since it is a fixed oil - it will not burn the skin when used directly on the skin, but since it is such nourishing oil, it can be included in far smaller quantities into another carrier oil or base.

The pure oil is extracted from the seeds and the oil is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oiliness or greasiness. Baobab oil is highly moisturizing, emollient and soothing which is partly due to the ingredients found in the oil. It contains vitamins A, D, E and F.

Vitamins A and F (which are polyunsaturated fatty acid) are actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, while vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which helps to fight aging.

Baobab oil is ideal to help treat dry and damaged skin, as well as for intensive hair care and its soothing properties is helpful for eczema and psoriasis treatments due to the Omega 3, 6 and 9 contained in the oil.

The baobab seed oil is pure, cold-pressed and unrefined – containing no additives.

Baobab oil does just moisturize the skin and also helps to improve skin elasticity, stimulates regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores.

Baobab oil is known for the following beauty benefits:

  • Skin softening
  • Skin restructuring
  • Quick absorption
  • Improves elasticity of the skin
  • Encourages regeneration of cells
  • Do no clog skin pores
  • Superb moisturizing benefits for skin and hair

 

 

Is Baobab Oil Used in the Food Industry

No, although the oil from the Baobab tree is not an essential oil - as it a "fixed" oil and not a volatile oil, it does have some amazing properties. But how ever, the fruit, with its woody shell covered in yellowish-green velvety hairs, are again easily identified. Inside its shell, the fruit contains a number of seeds, embedded in a whitish, powdery pulp. Tangy and nutritious, this pulp makes a tasty food or, after soaking in water makes a refreshing beverage.

   

Page 1 of 5

t



Follow Us

Follow AAA Sheabutter on facebookFollow AAA Sheabutter on Twitter

Your Shopping Cart

VirtueMart
Your Cart is currently empty.

We Accept

VISA-MC-DIS-image-140

Payments Secured

Online Payments