PO Box 161234 / Atlanta, GA 30321-1234 / (404) 763-9055 / Toll Free: (800) 450-2228
|
|
|
Do You Know What's In Your Shea Butter???
|
|
|
|
|
100% Pure & Natural Shea Butter is an all-natural vitamin A cream. Unrefined Shea Butter has been shown to be a superb moisturizer with exceptional healing properties for the skin.
|
|
|
|
At AAA Shea Butter, we sell our Certified Grade A Shea Butter for its healing properties. All Shea Butter will moisturize but only Certified Grade A Shea Butter will consistently heal the skin.
Graded Shea Butter may range in quality from excellent to poor with Certified Grade A Shea Butter being rated the highest quality. Certified Grade A Shea Butter may be used to treat a number of skin conditions and serves as an excellent moisturizer. Poor quality Shea Butter should be compared with a product such as less expensive mango butter.
|
|
|
|
The difference between 100% Certified unrefined Grade A Shea Butter and 100% unrefined Shea Butter is, 100% Certified unrefined Grade A Shea Butter has been laboratory tested by The American Shea Butter Institute. The American Shea Butter Institute tests for lead, copper, mercury, mold, yeast and bacteria content in addition to other important proprietary tests. If you are not using laboratory tested Shea Butter, how do you know if the Shea Butter you are putting on your skin meets the Grade A standards.
Only high quality 100% unrefined laboratory tested Shea Butter can offer the health benefits you expect. Buying Certified Grade A Shea Butter is your only means of knowing the quality of Shea Butter you are purchasing.
The American Shea Butter Institute's Seal on our product assures you are buying High Quality Certified Premium Grade A Shea Butter and that our Shea Butter meets the ASBI testing standards.
If you are interested in learning more about the benefits of Grade A Shea Butter, review the 21 uses of Grade A Shea Butter. If you'd like to know more about how Grade A Shea Butter is processed, we recommend the following literature on the subject --> Processing Shea Butter.
Argan Oil
The Argan Tree, Argania spinosa from Sapotaceae family and grows only in Morocco. The trees can live from 150-200 years. For centuries traditional cosmetic products produced from Argania spinosa have been a well kept secret known only to Berber women in Morocco. Argan oil is believed to be one of the rarest oils in the world.
|
|
|
Argan oil has almost twice as much vitamin E or a-tocopherol as olive oil and it is much richer in linoleic acids. Its anti-aging properties, due to high levels of vitamin E and saponins (which soften the skin), are well documented. Tocopherols are very important to human health because of their anti-oxidant actions and free radical scavenger affects. In traditional Moroccan medicine, Argan oil is used for the care of the body and face to counteract the effects of age or weather. View our Uses of Argan Oil if you are interested in learning more about the benefits and uses of Argan oil.
Our Anti-Aging Butter is a blend of Grade A Shea Butter and Natural Organic Argan Oil providing the benefits of both oils in an extraordinary product. The AAA Shea Butter Company is committed to selling only the highest quality argan oil and shea butter products.
|
|
|
To produce Argan oil for cosmetic use, freshly harvested kernels from the fruit of the Argan tree are pressed and filtered through an organic cotton sieve, to extract the aromatic oil. The Argan oil is easily absorbed by the skin. It produces no greasy after effect.
This form of Argan oil is used for the treatment of dermatologic disease (acne, etc). Argan oil extracted by this method is used in Aromatherapy. In Europe, Argan oil has been used in the Aromatherapy industry for a long time. For some reason, however, it is not well known in the United States and is largely unavailable in retail stores.
|
|
|
|